Home New Zealand Hong Kong Macau PRD Region Membership Events Publications Contact

New Zealand Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong

New Zealand Chamber of
Commerce in Hong Kong
meets for networking drinks
every third Tuesday
of the month at the
Mirage Bar (Lobby)
Renaissance Harbour View
Wan Chai, Hong Kong
6:30 to 8:30pm
No reservations
Just turn up & enjoy

NZCCHKonnect

Subscribe to “This Week”, NZCCHK’s weekly newsletter keeping you up to date with issues, events and all things relevant to the economic relationship between New Zealand and Hong Kong, Macau and China. Click here.


News
Subscription

Quick links:

Toolbox

KiwiShop

Photo Gallery / Event Wrap

Video Channel

APEC Card

APEC Business Card #Using-Site

Site Use

Toolbox KiwiShop Photo Galley and Event Wrap Video Channel

Business Investor Migration

Category : Investor Visa

Requirements

You must be present in New Zealand for 146 days in each of the last three years of a four year investment period.

Additional requirements:

Have settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1million (transfer not required);

Have a minimum three years business experience;

Be able to fulfil English language requirements; and

Family members must have English language ability the same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Maximum applicant age 65 years


Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to NZ$1.5 million although you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and settlement funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children.

You’ll also need to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

  • are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system or through a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If you're applying under the Investor Category you'll also need to own settlement funds and/or assets of at least NZ$1 million.

If your residence is approved in principle you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe extended and you can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.


Acceptable Investments

For an investment to be acceptable, it must:

  • be able to make a commercial return
  • be invested in New Zealand
  • be invested in New Zealand dollars
  • be invested in lawful enterprises or managed funds
  • have the potential to contribute to New Zealand's economy
  • not be for your personal use, e.g. your home, boat, or car.



Investments must be in one or more of the following:

  • bonds issued by the New Zealand government or local authorities
  • bonds issued by New Zealand firms traded on the New Zealand Debt Securities Market (NZDX)
  • bonds issued by New Zealand firms with at least a BBB- or equivalent rating from internationally recognised credit rating agencies, eg Standard and Poor's
  • bonds issued by New Zealand registered banks
  • bonds in finance companies
  • equity in New Zealand firms - these can be public or private
  • equities in New Zealand registered banks
  • residential property development
  • eligible New Zealand venture capital funds.


Residential property development

Residential property development may be deemed an acceptable investment if it meets all of the following criteria:

  • it's a new development, and not a renovation or extension to an existing residential property
  • the development has the necessary approvals and consents
  • the purpose of the development is to make a commercial return on the open market - it must not be for you, your family or friends to live in.


Costs of Approvals

You can't include the costs of any regulatory approvals or consents in your investment funds.


When the investment period begins

If the funds you name in your visa application already meet the requirements for acceptable investments, your investment period will begin on the day you are advised that your application has been approved in principle.

If you transfer your funds into an acceptable investment after we approve your application in principle, the investment period will begin on the date you have transferred and invested all of the required investment funds.

Click here for more information

NZD 1.5 million
invested for four years

Category : Investor Plus Visa

Requirements

You must be present in New Zealand for 44 days in each of the last two years of a three year investment period.

No additional requirements.


Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to NZ$10 million although you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest (EOI).

You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and settlement funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children.

You’ll also need to provide evidence showing that your intended investment funds:

  • are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or any other creditor claims
  • have been earned or acquired legally
  • are transferable through the banking system or through a foreign exchange company that uses the banking system (Immigration New Zealand will not be able to approve your application if you are unable to transfer funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If your residence is approved in principle you’ll have 12 months to transfer your investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll need to provide verifiable documents to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe extended and you can also apply for a work visa so you can travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.


Acceptable Investments

For an investment to be acceptable, it must:

  • be able to make a commercial return
  • be invested in New Zealand
  • be invested in New Zealand dollars
  • be invested in lawful enterprises or managed funds
  • have the potential to contribute to New Zealand's economy
  • not be for your personal use, e.g. your home, boat, or car.



Investments must be in one or more of the following:

  • bonds issued by the New Zealand government or local authorities
  • bonds issued by New Zealand firms traded on the New Zealand Debt Securities Market (NZDX)
  • bonds issued by New Zealand firms with at least a BBB- or equivalent rating from internationally recognised credit rating agencies, eg Standard and Poor's
  • bonds issued by New Zealand registered banks
  • bonds in finance companies
  • equity in New Zealand firms - these can be public or private
  • equities in New Zealand registered banks
  • residential property development
  • eligible New Zealand venture capital funds.


Residential property development

Residential property development may be deemed an acceptable investment if it meets all of the following criteria:

  • it's a new development, and not a renovation or extension to an existing residential property
  • the development has the necessary approvals and consents
  • the purpose of the development is to make a commercial return on the open market - it must not be for you, your family or friends to live in.


Costs of Approvals

You can't include the costs of any regulatory approvals or consents in your investment funds.


When the investment period begins

If the funds you name in your visa application already meet the requirements for acceptable investments, your investment period will begin on the day you are advised that your application has been approved in principle.

If you transfer your funds into an acceptable investment after we approve your application in principle, the investment period will begin on the date you have transferred and invested all of the required investment funds.

Click here for more information

NZD 10 million
invested for three years

There is a choice of Investor business migration visa for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand.


Important Notice: The information contained on this page is intended for general information only and should not be relied upon when making application for migration. Persons seeking to migrate to New Zealand under any category should refer to the official information provided by Immigration New Zealand and other New Zealand Government representatives. Readers of this page are advised that NZCCHK takes no responsibility for decisions made by persons based on the information outlined above. You are strongly encouraged to obtain appropriate advice from authorised, licenced or professional advisors prior to making any migration or investment decisions. NZCCHK is a provider of information only and is not involved in endorsing any migration application.   

This website is owned by the New Zealand Chamber of Commerce in Hong Kong Copyright (c) 2007-2017 This page updated January 2017

INZ Investor Visa Factsheet.pdf INZ Acceptable Investment factsheet.PDF

Download
Investor Visa fact sheet (pdf)

Download
Qualifying Investment fact sheet (pdf)